Privacy Policy

Background

Specialist Education Services understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.specialisteducation.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    “personal data”
    means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and
    “We/Us/Our”
    Means Specialist Education Services, a limited company registered in England under company number 7970185 whose registered address is The Old Vicarage, School Lane, Heckingham, Norfolk, NR14 6QP.
  2. Information About Us

    This website is owned and operated by Specialist Education Services. Specialist Education Services is the controller of all personal information collected on this website.

    Our Data Protection Officer is priviness and they can be contacted by email at SES_DPO@priviness.eu.

    SES is regulated by Ofsted.

    SES is a member of Engage in Their Future, NASS, ICHA and FLSE.

  3. What Does This Policy cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  4. Your Rights

    1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or in complete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  5. What Data Do We Collect?

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

    1. name;
    2. gender;
    3. business/company name;
    4. job title;
    5. profession;
    6. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    7. demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests.
  6. How Do We Use Your Data?

    1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    2. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      1. Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
    3. Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
    4. Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
    5. Replying to emails from you;
      1. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking unsubscribe link within every marketing email);
      2. Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
    6. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text messages AND/OR post with information and news on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    7. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    8. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for one year from the initial collection period.
  7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    1. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    2. Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).
    3. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
    4. Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
      1. The Specialist Education Services website and associated databases are protected by certified firewalls in order to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing.
      2. The website uses the latest technology with full backups.
      3. We keep your personal information confidential.
      4. All outgoing and incoming email is scanned for viruses.
      5. The website uses Secure Socket Layer to protect the posting of data
  8. How and Where We Share your Data?

    1. We may share personal information within the Specialist Education Services family (‘Specialist Education Services Family’); by this expression, we mean the Specialist Education Services group and each and any of its associates. The Specialist Education Services Family will process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and all privacy and communications legislation.
    2. Those selected companies are those that provide technical assistance and support and perform other functions to support our marketing activities.
    3. All selected companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions, but will only be permitted by us to use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function (which may include one to which you have expressly given your consent) and not for any other purpose.
    4. In all cases, any use of your personal information by the Specialist Education Services Family which has been instigated by us (as opposed, for example, to a promotional partner), will comply with this privacy policy.
    5. Occasionally, with your permission and depending on the purpose for and context in which you gave that permission, we will send to you by e-mail or SMS text message marketing information and news. This may include our sending to you marketing information for the products or services of a promotional partner on that partner’s behalf.
    6. However, in every case, if you do not elect to receive such communications or if you elect to discontinue receiving them, then we will not send or will cease sending them to you. Also, we reserve the right to use or disclose any personal information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement or regulatory investigation. Save for this, we do not sell, transfer or disclose personal information we have collected from you in connection with our web site activities, to third parties outside the Specialist Education Services Family.
    7. Please note that if we are, in turn, a promotional partner of an unrelated company (for example where we are not asking you to submit any personal information to us but are simply providing personal information on our site) and a link exists to that other company’s web site where one must visit to take part in that company’s promotion, offer or other activity, then the privacy policy of that other company will apply instead of ours.
    8. Whilst we make every effort only to tie-in with reputable companies which have a similar high regard for your privacy, you should make sure you are aware of what their privacy policies say, as we are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies, including those of other members of the Specialist Education Services Family.
  9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

    1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
  10. How Can You Control Your Data?

    1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).
    2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  11. Your Right to Withhold Information

    You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.

  12. How Can You Access Your Data?

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at office@specialisteducation.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 13. Alternatively, please refer to Our Data Protection Policy located on our website.

  13. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at office@specialisteducation.co.uk, by telephone on 01508 549320, or by post at The Old Vicarage, School Lane, Heckingham, NR14 6QP.

    Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.